Kanuka

$55.00

ONLY available until the 30th of September or while stocks last

PRIMARY BENEFITS
• Light, fresh, herbaceous aroma
• Gentle on skin
• Boosts household cleaners

Part of the myrtle family, Myrtaceae, and related to Tea Tree, Eucalyptus, and Clove Bud, CPTG® Kanuka
essential oil is steam distilled from the leaves of the shrub-like Kanuka tree. Sometimes called white tea
tree, with white or pale pink flowers, the plant was prized by the Maoris of New Zealand for centuries for its
health benefits. Kanuka oil is rich in alpha-pinene which makes it a good addition to personal and household
cleaners. When applied topically, it can help calm and soothe the skin and scalp. Popular in perfumes,
Kanuka oil has a fresh, sweet, green aroma that is similar to Tea Tree, but lighter and softer.
USES
• Add to your favourite skin care products.
• Enjoy as a personal fragrance.
• Include in DIY household cleaners.
DIRECTIONS FOR USE
DIFFUSION: Use three to four drops in the diffuser of your choice.
TOPICAL USE: Apply one to two drops to desired area. Dilute with a carrier oil to minimize any skin sensitivity. See additional precautions below.
CAUTIONS
KEEP OUT OF REACH OF CHILDREN.
Possible skin sensitivity. If you are pregnant, nursing or under a doctor’s care consult your physician. Avoid
contact with eyes, inner ears and sensitive areas.